Ladíme MSI 6168

HW diskuze o 3dfx , identifikace 3dfx karet, atd..

Moderátoři: ps47, Vykupitel

Příspěvekod Kaitou » pát zář 11, 2009 12:36 pm

Oh shit, no I don´t have the right adapter. No switches or jumpers for vcore voltage....

what do I do? I have one no-name where you can set if it´s single or dual, intel or cyrix and you also can set the fsb.

and the other one is a gigabyte adapter with no jumpers or switches...

This is the gigabyte one:

Obrázek

GA-6R7
Kaitou
 
Příspěvky: 12
Registrován: pát zář 11, 2009 9:43 am

Příspěvekod ps47 » pát zář 11, 2009 2:14 pm

guess its time to either prepare for heavy modding or for scouting ebay for a new one..
Naposledy upravil ps47 dne pát zář 11, 2009 2:30 pm, celkově upraveno 1
3Dfx Help Page / 3Dfx Game Guide
ObrázekObrázek
Pain is temporary...Support is forever.
Uživatelský avatar
ps47
Moderátor
 
Příspěvky: 7952
Registrován: čtv dub 29, 2004 7:48 pm
Bydliště: SK,BA

Příspěvekod DOC_ZENITH/XAN » pát zář 11, 2009 2:24 pm

Well in this case we have to modify even the voltage pins and, eh, no......

Look I have what I need to post at home, I will do it in next approx 8 hours, but right now you need to start searching for a new adapter.

This is old PPGA adapter it will not work even with normal P3 without modifications.

If possible, search for FCPGA ready adapter that supports Coppermine Pentium 3 and has switches for manual voltage adjustment. If not possible, search for PPGA one but it must also have a voltage switches. Important is minimal possible voltage. there must be minimal 1,8v or less. Everything over 2v is dangerous for Tualatin.
Uživatelský avatar
DOC_ZENITH/XAN
Senior member
 
Příspěvky: 1922
Registrován: stř říj 20, 2004 9:37 pm
Bydliště: Praha - Hloubětín

Příspěvekod Kaitou » pát zář 11, 2009 3:33 pm

Ok...

I will look for an adapter. thanks!

Do you have model numbers or names for me?
Kaitou
 
Příspěvky: 12
Registrován: pát zář 11, 2009 9:43 am

Příspěvekod DOC_ZENITH/XAN » pát zář 11, 2009 4:28 pm

I guess that will not help you cause they are no longer manufactured for like 8 years at least. Just look for any with voltage regulation capable of setting 1,8v. And I personally dont remember any direct numbers, it has been too long since I had it in hands last time. Ill give you the CPU / adapter modification pictures soon.
Uživatelský avatar
DOC_ZENITH/XAN
Senior member
 
Příspěvky: 1922
Registrován: stř říj 20, 2004 9:37 pm
Bydliště: Praha - Hloubětín

Příspěvekod Kaitou » pát zář 11, 2009 4:49 pm

thank you so much!

Also I am having trouble to get the DVD Drive to work with the controller.


My BIOS is right now AMI original Packard Bell V1.4

Do you know if I can flash it??
Kaitou
 
Příspěvky: 12
Registrován: pát zář 11, 2009 9:43 am

Příspěvekod DOC_ZENITH/XAN » pát zář 11, 2009 5:08 pm

Basically, you dont have to do it ATM. Any board I had, including the real old one BX boards were working with Tualatin. They just reported it as Pentium II - 1200 or any wrong number, but it was just a bad detection and it was working all right. Including the SSE instruction set and all.
Uživatelský avatar
DOC_ZENITH/XAN
Senior member
 
Příspěvky: 1922
Registrován: stř říj 20, 2004 9:37 pm
Bydliště: Praha - Hloubětín

Příspěvekod Kaitou » pát zář 11, 2009 5:20 pm

I have another problem, the board doesn´t detect my pioneer 106S Slot In DVD Drive
Kaitou
 
Příspěvky: 12
Registrován: pát zář 11, 2009 9:43 am

Příspěvekod havli » pát zář 11, 2009 5:49 pm

Are jumpers set correctly? Slave/cable select if you have only one device connected to IDE controller. Or master/slave if you have two devices.
havli
 
Příspěvky: 1250
Registrován: pát čer 22, 2007 11:17 pm
Bydliště: Hradec Králové

Příspěvekod Kaitou » pát zář 11, 2009 6:14 pm

I replaced it with the same model

-> Works..

Which is the fastest Slot 1 Processor available for the board?
Kaitou
 
Příspěvky: 12
Registrován: pát zář 11, 2009 9:43 am

Příspěvekod havli » pát zář 11, 2009 6:48 pm

Fastest "native" slot1 CPU is probably PIII 1000 MHz. It run at FSB 133. The board will work with it, but PCI and AGP are clocked at 44/88 MHz which is far from default.


Best CPU for this board is some tualatin celeron (with adapter). The board will run at 100 MHz FSB, which is officialy supported, so no problem should occur.


I also tried PIII-S 1400 MHz. It worked, but PC was not stable. Random restarts and lock-ups occured after some time. It didn't matter what I did (playing games, watching movies, running some stress program, ...) after some time (minutes to hours) freezed. It is strange, because PIII 1000 coppermine (with adapter) worked fine, so FSB 133 probably isn't the problem. :?
Naposledy upravil havli dne pát zář 11, 2009 7:35 pm, celkově upraveno 1
havli
 
Příspěvky: 1250
Registrován: pát čer 22, 2007 11:17 pm
Bydliště: Hradec Králové

Příspěvekod DOC_ZENITH/XAN » pát zář 11, 2009 7:26 pm

Actually there were some versions of P3 up to 1ghz with FSB 100mhz, but they are very rare. I tested old Tualatin 1ghz once on this board and I had a problem with L2 cache. But there are many reports from various users that Tualatin works. But you already have Celeron which should be ok. Problematic are full Pentium 3 Tualatins.
Uživatelský avatar
DOC_ZENITH/XAN
Senior member
 
Příspěvky: 1922
Registrován: stř říj 20, 2004 9:37 pm
Bydliště: Praha - Hloubětín

Příspěvekod Kaitou » pát zář 11, 2009 8:07 pm

Yeah but I need the adaptor...


right now I am running it with 333MHz.....

Does anyone have the Manual of Board Version 2.0 ?

And some drivers?
Kaitou
 
Příspěvky: 12
Registrován: pát zář 11, 2009 9:43 am

Příspěvekod havli » pát zář 11, 2009 8:30 pm

I have some manual.
http://havli-3dfx.ic.cz/zdroje/pom/MS-6168/


Drivers? You don't need any drivers except the V3 driver.
havli
 
Příspěvky: 1250
Registrován: pát čer 22, 2007 11:17 pm
Bydliště: Hradec Králové

Příspěvekod DOC_ZENITH/XAN » pát zář 11, 2009 9:23 pm

OK this is what I was looking for. The FCPGA picture I made for myself in the past. It is simple. The red marked pins need to be Isolated. By Isolated I mean you can just tear them from the CPU if you wish, they are not needed and CPU works without them in any board anyway. If you have PPGA adapter (only compatible with first gen celerons, not P3 coppermine), then you also need to connect those green marked pins with wire.

Good luck.

Obrázek
Uživatelský avatar
DOC_ZENITH/XAN
Senior member
 
Příspěvky: 1922
Registrován: stř říj 20, 2004 9:37 pm
Bydliště: Praha - Hloubětín

Příspěvekod Kaitou » sob zář 12, 2009 10:26 pm

Kaitou
 
Příspěvky: 12
Registrován: pát zář 11, 2009 9:43 am

Příspěvekod DOC_ZENITH/XAN » sob zář 12, 2009 10:55 pm

This one should be capable of doing the job.... the first one....
Obrázek
Uživatelský avatar
DOC_ZENITH/XAN
Senior member
 
Příspěvky: 1922
Registrován: stř říj 20, 2004 9:37 pm
Bydliště: Praha - Hloubětín

Příspěvekod Kaitou » ned zář 13, 2009 7:15 am

Another question. I installed the right drivers and they are loaded properly.

But I hear the sound only veery quiet.

All of the volume settings are up to the MAX.

I don´t know what to do...

The Chip is a Ensoniq ES1373
Kaitou
 
Příspěvky: 12
Registrován: pát zář 11, 2009 9:43 am

Příspěvekod DOC_ZENITH/XAN » ned zář 13, 2009 8:21 am

Yeah well, no clue in this. I have never used integrated sound cards cause of their misserable quality, I guess some old sound blaster 128 will do the job.
Uživatelský avatar
DOC_ZENITH/XAN
Senior member
 
Příspěvky: 1922
Registrován: stř říj 20, 2004 9:37 pm
Bydliště: Praha - Hloubětín

Příspěvekod havli » ned zář 13, 2009 12:17 pm

Try this driver, it works for me.
havli
 
Příspěvky: 1250
Registrován: pát čer 22, 2007 11:17 pm
Bydliště: Hradec Králové

PředchozíDalší

Zpět na HW diskuse o 3DFX

Kdo je online

Uživatelé procházející toto fórum: Bing [Bot] a 1 návštěvník

cron